Synergia1 – Privacy Policy Statement

In the normal day to day operations of Synergia1’s or Dacan’s business in Australia, there may be circumstances where Synergia1 collects information about their clients or customers and this  Synergia1 Privacy Policy Statement has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

Synergia1 is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 2009 in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal information held by Synergia1 will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice, via the uploading of an updated version of the Privacy Policy on www.synergia1.com.au

In this Policy, “Synergia1 ” refers to Synergia1 (Dacan Pty Ltd) (ABN: 43 601 360 963)

Who does the Synergia1 Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to any individuals or businesses in respect of whom Synergia1 currently holds, or may in the future collect,  information.

What information does the Synergia1 Privacy Policy apply to?

Synergia1 collects information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its businesses, including:

  • providing services and related information to customers, and administering customer accounts;
  • engaging suppliers, contractors and other personnel;
  • responding to questions regarding our products and our business;
  • interacting with people via our websites;
  • conducting trade promotions and competitions; and

The kinds of information collected and held by Synergia1 include (depending on the circumstances) names, addresses and other contact details, details about a person’s work experience, professional licenses and other qualifications.

In some circumstances, it is necessary for Synergia1 to collect information through third party service providers or agents (e.g. social media, a telephone book) or from an employer (e.g. where a contractor provides personal information about its staff).

Personal information collected by Synergia1 is held in a variety of formats, including hard copy format and on Synergia1’s computer systems.

If Synergia1 receives personal information that Synergia1 has not requested (unsolicited information) and Synergia1 determines that it could not have collected that information under the Australian Privacy Principles if Synergia1 had requested it, then Synergia1 will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Synergia1 will not collect sensitive information unless the collection is required or authorised by law, or is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person’s (or another person’s) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.

How does Synergia1 use information?

Synergia1 may use information for its primary purpose of collection (e.g. the delivery of goods/services to the person/marketing/sales) or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for. Synergia1 may from time to time use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request Synergia1 not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person. Such a request can be made by contacting Synergia1 either via the Synergia1 website (www.synergia1.com.au) in writing, or by email.

Under no circumstances will Synergia1 sell information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

Information Security

Synergia1 will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information held by Synergia1 is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, Synergia1 does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

Synergia1 will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Synergia1 is authorised to use it.

A person may request to access personal information about them held by Synergia1. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

Synergia1 will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious; (b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person; (c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person; (d) providing access would prejudice Synergia1 ’s legal rights; or (e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

Correcting personal information

Synergia1 will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Synergia1 in writing at the address below.

Complaints

If a person wishes to complain about a breach by Synergia1 of the Synergia1 Privacy Policy, a complaint may be lodged in writing by post to the contact details outlined in the website.

Synergia1 takes all complaints seriously and any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.